Privacy Policy

Personal Information Privacy Protection Policy

At Able Irrigation Ltd., we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use, and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. This policy explains the types of client personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

While we have always respected our clients’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how BC businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use, and disclose personal information. Our policies and practices have also been designed to co-operate and comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), a federal act, in both spirit and law.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information, obtain your consent where required, and only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Definitions

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual, including the individual’s home address, home phone number, and personal email address. Personal information does not include business contact information (described next).

Business Contact Information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email, or business fax number. Business contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Collecting Personal Information

Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and you voluntarily provide your personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you generally.
  • To provide irrigation products and services requested by you.
  • To process and keep track of transactions and report back to you.
  • To protect you and Able Irrigation against fraud or error.
  • To survey you from time to time to improve our offerings and the way we deal with you.
  • To recommend products and services Able Irrigation believes will be of interest and provide value to you.
  • To comply with legal and government requirements.

We do not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason.

Consent

We will obtain your consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent). You can provide consent orally, in writing, electronically, or through an authorized representative. Consent can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using, or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide personal information for that purpose (for example, when you provide your email address so we can send you a quote).

Consent can also be implied when we give you notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of your personal information being used for mail-outs or the marketing of new services or products, and you do not opt-out. Feel free to contact us at any time if you do not wish Able Irrigation to contact you for these purposes.

Subject to certain exceptions (for example, when your personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or when the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), you can withhold or withdraw your consent for Able Irrigation Ltd. to use your personal information. In a situation where your decision to withhold or withdraw your consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product, we will explain the situation to assist you in making the decision.

We may collect, use, or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law.
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security.
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (for example, a telephone directory).
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt.
  • To protect ourselves from fraud.

Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client personal information that we use for business purposes is accurate and complete. You may request correction to your personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. Contact our office to request corrections.

Securing Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal or similar risks.

We will follow these security measures to ensure that your personal information is appropriately protected:

  • Physically securing offices where personal information is held.
  • Protecting electronic data with user IDs, passwords, and firewalls.
  • Restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (only those that need to know will have access).
  • Contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures.

We will use appropriate security measures when destroying clients’ personal information, such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information. We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Providing Clients Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to limited exceptions such as solicitor-client privilege. Contact our office to request access to your personal information.

Contact information for Able Irrigation Ltd.

Colleen MacKinnon, Manager
Able Irrigation Ltd.
9449 – 148A Street, Surrey, BC Canada V3R 8E2
604-584-7676

top

Industry Leaders since 1974

Able Irrigation Ltd. services Aldergrove, Delta, Langley, New Westminster, Richmond, Surrey, Tsawwassen, Vancouver, and White Rock

IABC Gold Seal Certified Contracto

We accept: Visa & Master Card

Latest tweets

  • Loading tweets...